Math team dominates districts

By Emily Dubec-Hunter, Alaina Warshowsky, Staff Writers

The math team’s hard work and sharp skills added up to a victory at the district math tournament on Saturday at the school Board facility in Viera. Students from all grades and levels of mathematics competed in the tournament.

“It was actually pretty calm,” sophomore Emma Kalvan said. “It was a nice quiet environment, and since I’ve been doing this for a while I knew what to expect. ”

There were six teams from West Shore including PreAlgebra, Algebra 1, Geometry, Algebra 2, PreCalculus and Calculus. Each team participated in a written round and a bowl round, which challenged their speed and accuracy.

“The most difficult part [of the competition] was probably just avoiding stupid mistakes and getting answers in on time for Bowl,” Kalvan said.

Every team won a trophy for each round, and brought home six first-place trophies, four second-place trophies, and two third-place trophies in all.

“Winning is nice,” Kalvan said.”We don’t really have a chance to do that at regionals, just districts.”

The awards are as follows:

PreAlgebra  (first place bowl, second place written) seventh-graders Cole Y., Johnny S., Jasmine G., Megan.

Algebra 1 (second place bowl, second place written) seventh-graders Muhammad A. and Aaron H. along with eighth-graders T.J. T. and Christian H.

Geometry (third place bowl, first place written) eighth-graders Austin C., Nick S., River G. and Neill J.

Algebra 2 (first place bowl, first Place written) freshmen Hunter Schwartz and Micah Howell, and sophomores Connor Courtney and Kaitlin Inganna.

PreCalculus (first place bowl, second place written) sophomores Alex Autenrieb, Sarah Arends, Emma Kalvan and Shelley Mitchell.

Calculus (third place bowl, first place written) senior Rashad Abdulla and Joseph Katz, and juniors Ian Chan and Lexie Krehbiel.

 Editor’s note: Brevard Public Schools policy prohibits the inclusion of middle-schoolers’ last names on district websites.