The School Newspaper of West Shore Junior/Senior High School

The Roar

  • Friday's graduation ceremony will be live streamed at 6:45 p.m. in the WCTZ window below.

  • It’s Teacher Appreciation Week

  • West Shore ranked No. 5 in state academically by “U.S. News & World Report.”

Women’s crew teams take first at Jacksonville regatta


Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Space Coast Crew’s Women’s Novice 8A placed first in the Stanton-Riverbank Invitational Ortega River rowing regatta in Jacksonville on March 5. The team includes West Shore rowers Ariel Busing, Ana Guerra, Alannah Stewart, Virginia Compton and Olivia Humphrey.
The Women’s Varsity 4 — with West Shore rowers Maria Rivera, Julia Rauchfuss and Helen Gerlach — also placed first, while the Women’s Novice 4 came in second place with West Shore rowers Busing, Guerra and Compton.

In addition, the Men’s Novice 8 came in first place with West Shore rowers Sohum Patel and Keanu Kerr and the Men’s 3rd 8 came in second place with West Shore rowers Adam Sanchez, Justin Yntema, Kyle Landis and Anuj Mehindru. Also, the Men’s Varsity 4 came in third place with West Shore rowers Luke Ramer, Stephen Vaughn, Ryan Everest and Jeff Dickens.

The teams previously participated in the Sarasota Invitational rowing regatta in Sarasota where 20 teams competed on Feb. 26.

The Women’s Varsity 4 came in first place with West Shore rowers Maria Rivera and Gerlach, the Women’s Lightweight 4 came in first place with West Shore rowers Maria Rivera, Eran del Castillo, Vianca Rivera and Julia Levy, the Women’s Novice 8 came in first place with West Shore rowers Busing, Guerra, Stewart, Compton and Humphrey and the Women’s Lightweight 8 came in second place with West Shore rowers Rauchfuss, Compton, del Castillo, Vianca Rivera and Levy.

In addition, the Women’s JV 4 came in second place with West Shore rower Nicole Marmol, the Women’s Novice 8B came in third place with West Shore rowers Sommer Hidy, Loryn Schopke, Natalie Brown, Alex Avrakotos and Chelsea Fungaroli, the Women’s JV 8 came in third place with West Shore rowers Stewart, Maddie Dimond, Busing, Guerra and Marmol and the Women’s Varsity 8 came in third place with West Shore rowers Maria Rivera, Humphrey, Gerlach and Rauchfuss.

For the men’s team, the Lightweight 8 came in third place with West Shore rowers Ramer, Vaughn, Alec Luker, Patel and Steven Thomas and the Novice 8 came in third place with West Shore rowers Brian Hamilton and Kerr.

Space Coast Crew is offering a Spring Break Camp March 28-30 from 4:30-7PM for those interested in trying the sport. More details can be found on our website at www.spacecoastcrew.org.

Roar staff report

Print Friendly

The School Newspaper of West Shore Junior/Senior High School
Women’s crew teams take first at Jacksonville regatta